Full text of "Texas Pattern Jury Charges—General Negligence, Intentional Personal Torts and Workers’ Compensation, 2020 edition"
[…] See the current edition of 
State Bar of Texas, Texas Pattern Jury Charges—Business, Consumer, Insurance & 
Employment PJC 115.5. 


Elements of damages submitted separately. The Committee generally recom- 
mends that multiple elements of damages be separately submitted to the jury. Harris 
County v. Smith, 96 S.W.3d 230, 233-34 (Tex. 2002) (broad-form submission of multi- 
ple elements of damages may lead to harmful error if there is a proper objection rais- 
ing insufficiency of the evidence to support one or more of the elements submitted); 
see also Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 41.008(a) (“In an action in which a claimant 
seeks recovery of damages, the trier of fact shall determine the amount of economic 
damages separately from the amount of other compensatory damages."). Separating 
economic from noneconomic damages is required to allow the court to apply the limits 


103 


PJC 7.5 THEFT LIABILITY 


on recovery of exemplary damages based on economic and noneconomic damages as 
required by Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 41.008(b).